Privacy Policy

At Taste PR we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This page explains when and why we collect personal information about people we communicate with including those who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to kipper@taste-pr.com.

Who are we?

We’re TASTE - an independent, integrated communications and marketing consultancy that specialises in food and drink. Our company is registered at 16 Took's Court, Cursitor Street, London EC4A 1LB, and company number is 06917838

What information do we collect?

We are only interested in communicating with people and organisations with whom we share a mutual interest.  To share information we feel is of mutually beneficial interest we therefore collect the minimum data necessary to make the sharing of information possible.  The personal information we therefore collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile number and information regarding what pages are accessed.  

How do we collect the information?

We obtain information about you for example when you use our website, when you contact us about products and clients (verbally or electronically), events or campaigns, or when you invite us to talk to you about the work we do or if you register to receive our Whatsapp daily roundup and/or monthly newsletters.  You may have also given us your business card or connected with us via social media channels. We may have found your contact details using business and company websites, email signatures, from subscription media databases like Gorkana, your social media pages and through recommendations from other colleagues, agents, partners, employees, associates and industry contacts.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • carry out our day to day obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • approach you verbally or electronically with relevant and interesting: opportunities, content and collaborations as well as keeping you updated on TASTE PR news and to send you samples of the brands we work with
  • enable us to contact you effectively and engage you in an open dialogue about our clients, work and opportunities
  • maintain client relations and client services
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, activity, events, promotions of our clients
  • understand who is visiting the website and what content is most appealing to visitors

We will hold your personal information on our systems: for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us or for a maximum number of 12 months whichever is most applicable...

Who will it be shared with?

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
  • We will not disclose your personal details unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to fulfil a campaign or send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.  They will not disclose your personal details unless you have requested them to do so, or they are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the work we do and the exciting products and services we offer, then you can:

  • email us at kipper@taste-pr.co.uk and ask us to remove your data from the system,
  • respond to the last communication you received from us and request to be removed,
  • in the case of whatsapp communications, by texting ‘stop’ to the same number you signed up with (after which you will be removed from the group and deleted from the phone book)
  • in the case of email newsletter recipients to click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter (after which your details will be removed from the email address list held by our chosen email service provider (Mailchimp)

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: kipper@taste-pr.com or telephone on 020 7 242 2844.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at kipper@taste-pr.com.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and we must provide this within one month from the date of the request.  You also have the right to ask for the data we have on you to be completely erased. Once a year we will contact you for permission to retain your personal details.  This will be via the usual means of contact we have for you and you will be asked to actively opt back into receiving future communications from us. If we subsequently do not receive a response from you, or have not heard from you within a 12 month period, any personal data that we hold on you is automatically deleted.

You also have the right to complain to the national data protection authority, which is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the UK, but we would hope that you raised any concerns with us first so we have the opportunity to resolve it satisfactorily.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, Taste PR’s website uses ‘cookies’.  Cookies are text files that are sent by our website to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow our website to recognise you when you visit again.  Cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.  The information is used internally by our marketing team to help us improve the quality of the website content.  For example, we use cookies to identify the pages on our website that are proving popular and those which are not.  

Cookies are collected automatically but it is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences, usually by visiting the ‘privacy and security’ settings on your browser.. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We review this policy on a regular basis and in response to any changes in the law. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.